Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage D-EIFA, Wednesday 21 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Altschuler GmbH
Registration: D-EIFA
MSN: 4622099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pula Airport - LDPL/PUY -   Croatia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pula Airport - LDPL/PUY
Destination airport:EDDW
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the Pula airport today around 14.30 hours there was a minor plane incident because of which runway was closed until 17:30 h.
An incident occurred when a Piper Malibu Mirage suffered a landing gear failure.
The plane was damaged, but according to initial findings none of the passengers was injured.
There were two pilots and two passengers on board.

3.2. CAUSE
No technical irregularities in the operation of the undercarriage were observed during the investigation. By the analysis that was performed, we can assume that the retraction of the right landing gear occurred due to the increased force on the hydro actuator that occurred during the turn due to the alignment of the same with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/incident-u-puli-zbog-jake-bure-avion-pri-uzlijetanju-sletio-s-piste-329098
https://www.24sata.hr/news/pula-mali-zrakoplov-ostetio-se-pri-uzlijetanju-zbog-jake-bure-235685

http://spotterbrowser.hamspotting.de/sp/2011/ham0424/8.jpg (photo)

http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/49

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2017 SP-KNT Private 0 Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) unk
Gear-up landing

Images:

Pula Airport 21/09/2011 15:30