Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N56954, Tuesday 4 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1978
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Pacific Wing Airways
Registration: N56954
MSN: 34-7450042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yosemite National Park, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariposa-Yosemite Airport, Mariposa, California (RMY/KMPI)
Destination airport:Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off July 4 1978 when crashed into the Yosemite National Park, California whilst en route between Mariposa, California, and Long Beach; all five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) killed.

Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until the wreckage were recovered (the park covers over 761,000 acres): recovery date July 10, 1978. The official NTSB report into the accident attributed the cause of the accident to the pilot "physical impairment - alcoholic impairment and judgement" causing him to "misjudge altitude and clearance" of the rising terrain that the aircraft was flying over. A post-mortem revealed that the pilot's Blood alcohol level was tested at .08%.

Registration N56954 cancelled by the FAA on December 23, 1981, three and a half years later.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK78FA037 at https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40874&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56954
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N56954/