Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N54WB, Friday 23 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54WB
MSN: 1026
Engine model:Superior Air Parts. O-360-B1C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Plainwell Municipal Airport - 61D, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (BIV)
Destination airport:Plainwell, MI (61D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was the second airplane in a flight of two airplanes on approach to the destination. The pilot in the first airplane stated that there were no radio transmissions by the accident pilot of any mechanical malfunctions and that the accident pilot asked him to keep up his speed on final. The visibility on approach was about 3 miles. A witness observed that the second airplane was close to the first airplane and that both airplanes were “quite” low on approach. He indicated that the accident airplane impacted a semitrailer and “flipped” into the ditch embankment west of the runway. A ground fire ensued when the airplane impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a semitrailer along the approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA663
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location