Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N15698, Saturday 4 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1976
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Ocean Aviation
Registration: N15698
MSN: 347350087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forked River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robert J. Miller Air Park, Toms River, New Jersey (MJX/KMJX)
Destination airport:Robert J. Miller Air Park, Toms River, New Jersey (MJX/KMJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Forked River, New Jersey: Aircraft struck 110 foot radio antenna, making low passes at night. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. Probable cause of "reckless flying" was pilot intoxication: pilot's blood/alcohol brain level was 171%. In addition, the five persons on board were probably killed due to flying without their seat belts being fastened. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS; PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT; UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51786&key=0