Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PT-GCC, Sunday 18 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GCC
MSN: 3449131
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 10km from Jatai, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SWJW
Destination airport:SWJW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the ground killing the pilot who was sole onboard during a flight from Jatai - SWJW.

Sources:

http://www.ohoje.com.br/cidades/20-09-2011-aviao-bimotor-cai-em-jatai-e-mata-piloto/
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2011/09/aviao-bimotor-cai-em-area-rural-de-jatai-go-na-noite-de-domingo-18.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2011/09/aviao-bimotor-cai-em-area-rural-de.html
http://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia/brasil/2011/09/19/interna_brasil,270450/aviao-cai-na-zona-rural-de-jatai-go-enquanto-piloto-fazia-voo-panoramico.shtml