Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N15867, Saturday 25 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1976
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Green River Flights
Registration: N15867
MSN: 34-735010B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile from Crest Airpark, Kent, King County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crest Airpark, Kent, Washington (FAA LID: S36)
Destination airport:Bowers Field, Ellensburg, Washington (ELN/KELN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 25, 1976 when crashed during initial climb out from Crest Airpark, Kent, King County, Washington: aircraft initially struck tree half mile from runway on rising terrain. Aircraft then went inverted and hit other trees. Of the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) only one passenger survived, although with seriosu injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA76AS079 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=54370&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15867
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N15867/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crest_Airpark