Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 120 N3101N, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3101N
MSN: 13359
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Crisp County-Cordele Airport - KCKF, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordele, GA (CKF)
Destination airport:Cordele, GA (CKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was maneuvering and practicing takeoffs and landings in the vicinity of his home airport when the airplane impacted trees and terrain about 1/2-mile from the departure end of one of the runways. An examination of the wreckage revealed signatures consistent with the engine not developing power at impact, and no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures was found. Additionally, no evidence of fuel or fuel spillage was observed at the accident scene or within any of the disassembled airframe or engine components. The pilot had most recently fueled the airplane 2 days before the accident flight, and, according to his personal flight logs, he had flown the airplane for 2.3 hours before departing on the accident flight. With a full fuel load, the airplane had an estimated fuel endurance in cruise flight of between 3.6 and 7.8 hours, depending on engine power setting. The exact duration of the accident flight could not be determined; however, based on witness statements, it was likely longer than 0.5 hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location