Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N56712, Tuesday 27 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1976
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Capitol Air Service Inc
Registration: N56712
MSN: 34-7450025
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul Windle Municipal Airport, Greensburg, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ulysses Airport, Ulysses, Kansas (ULS/KULS)
Destination airport:Paul Windle Municipal Airport, Greensburg, Kansas (FAA LID:8K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged July 27, 1976 at Paul Windle Municipal Airport, Greensburg, Kansas: Collided with dirt bank after overrunning the runway while landing, the aircraft then ran into a ditch at the south end of airport. Pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude, and failed to initiate a go-around. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers), two of the passengers were killed; the pilot and the other passenger were seriously injured.

Registration N56712 cancelled by the FAA, but not until October 3, 2012, some 36 years later!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC76AK070 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=54466&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56712
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1976/1976-47.htm
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N56712/