Accident IPTN/Bell 412SP PK-OCV, Sunday 25 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2011
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OCV
MSN: NB19/34019
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kemilas, Ropang, Sumbawa -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Dodo village
Destination airport:Lemarung village
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been flying on contract to PT. Newmont Nusa Tenggara Mining Company, since 5 August 2011. On 25 September 2011, the helicopter was conducting an external load / underslung load operation with a 50 feet long external cable. The flight route was between two camps at Lemurung and Dodo.
The crew consisted of one pilot and one load master.
At 0539 UTC, the helicopter took off to drop the load to Dodo and was returning to Lemurung with empty long-line hook. Approximately two minutes after the aircraft departed Dodo, the ground radio operator received a “MAYDAY MAYDAY” call on the company frequency. The Lemurung radio operator responded but no reply.

The examination of the cable (long-line) and the tail rotor blade provided evidence consistent with the tail rotor blade striking the cable. The cable strike, in turn, resulted in the tail rotor system entering an extreme out-of-balance condition, manifesting into loads that fractured the mounting bulkhead of the 90° gearbox and resulted an uncontrollable flight due to the significant shift to centre of gravity (CG).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-OCV.pdf

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/helicopter-missing-in-west-nusa-tenggara/467643
http://web.archive.org/web/20150919083447/http://lomboknews.com/2011/09/25/heli-bell-412-ocv-milik-air-fast-hilang-di-sumbawa/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130410035312/http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2011/09/25/chopper-carrying-2-missing-sumbawa.html
https://www.liputan6.com/news/read/355122/helikopter-airfast-hilang-di-sumbawa
http://www.allvoices.com/contributed-news/10442182-helicopter-fall-victim-swiftly-flown-to-mataram
http://i527.photobucket.com/albums/cc356/AbahRayan/PK-OCV.jpg (photo)