Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N2257M, Tuesday 27 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1979
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Wyoming Central
Registration: N2257M
MSN: 34-7870074
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Lander, Wyoming (at approx. co ordinates 42.7167 N, 109.1 W) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Casper–Natrona County International Airport, Casper, Wyoming (CPR/KCPR
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, Afton, Wyoming (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 27 1979 due to a CFIT (Controller Flight Into Terrain); all four person on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to the following summary from the official NTSB report into the accident: "flying accident: mountains obscured by clouds. Hit mountain at 12,800 feet amsl". Aircraft came down on a mountainside at approximate co ordinates 42.71667 N, -109.1 W, east of Wind River Peak, in the Popo Agie Wilderness of Shoshone National Forest, west of Lander, Wyoming.

Also, according to the NTSB report:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S); PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - SNOW; TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS, DOWNDRAFT,UPDRAFTS"

The are some reports that the aircraft MAY have broken up in flight due to thunderstorms and severe turbulence; when the wreckage was found, the wings were separated from the fuselage...although it is not clear if this happened in flight, or due to post impact damage.

Aircraft initially posted as missing until wreckage recovered. Recovery date of wreckage was on March 29 1979 - two days after the crash. However, the registration N2257M was not cancelled by the FAA unti October 16, 2012 - 33 years later

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN79FA033 at https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=37917&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2257M
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N2257M/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_River_Peak