Accident Aerostyle Breezer D-ESIM, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostyle Breezer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ESIM
MSN: 1218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Günzburg-Donauried - EDMG -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten Durach - EDMK
Destination airport:Günzburg-Donauried - EDMG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerostyle Breezer struck a tree on short final and came down in a field short of the runway of Günzburg-Donauried (EDMG).
The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X160-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swp.de/ulm/lokales/polizeibericht/Guenzburg-Propellermaschine-stuerzt-auf-Ruebenfeld;art3458,1127255
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/video/?bctid=1180536131001