Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N114PH, Sunday 21 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1980
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Paramount Helicopters Inc
Registration: N114PH
MSN: 34-7970450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stevenson, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Bend Municipal Airport, North Bend, Oregon (OTH/KOTH)
Destination airport:Ken Jernstedt Airfield, Hood River, Oregon (FAA LID: 4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 21, 1980 when crashed near Stevenson, Washington: gyro instrument system malfunctioned during icing conditions. The two person on board (a crew of two - pilot and co-pilot) were killed. Aircraft was initially posted missing until wreckage found and recovered (Recovery date of wreck December 23, 1980).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA81FA012 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28712&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114PH
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N114PH/