Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N2564Q, Sunday 15 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1980
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Aero Pac Lease
Registration: N2564Q
MSN: 34-7770192
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Lihue Airport, Kauaʻi, Kauai County, Hawaii (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 15, 1980: The plane was on it's way to pick up a critically ill patient on the Hawaiian island of Kaua'i. ATC failure to track flight to termination of radar service & advise of impending danger. Aircraft was destroyed in post-impact fire, killing the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). The official NTSB report attributed the cause of the crash to the "Pilot in Command - Improper IFR operation during a missed approach during fog and rain conditions"

Registration N2564Q cancelled by the FAA on December 23, 1981

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FA109 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31239&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2564Q
3. http://planecrashinfo.com/1980/1980-31.htm
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/hi/N2564Q/