Incident Douglas EB-66E Destroyer 54-424, Tuesday 5 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1968
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66E Destroyer
Owner/operator:41st TEWSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 54-424
MSN: 44724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Udorn RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTED)
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EB‑66E s/n 54‑0524 'RC' 41st TEWS/355th TFW Crashed due to engine failure 5/3/1968 at Udorn RTAFB, Thailand. All three crew ejected safely.

May not have been totally destroyed/total write off due to this incident, however, as reliably reported to have been scrapped at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan in October 1973 (over five years later...)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#mar
http://web.archive.org/web/20111224222844/http://www.rushden.org:80/cott.html
http://www.thewebfairy.com/911/boeing/Douglas.Production.List_files/Douglas.Production.List.html