Incident Douglas EB-66E Destroyer 54-445, xx Jul 1973
ASN logo

Date:xx Jul 1973
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66E Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-445
MSN: 44745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korat RTAFB (VTUN) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat RTAFB (VTUN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jumped chocks on engine runup at Korat RTAFB, ran wing into light pole. Exact date unknown so far.
Later burned at Korat as training exercise Nov 1973.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111224222844/http://www.rushden.org:80/cott.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://www.oocities.org/eb66c/EB-66Losses.html