Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N2858X, Tuesday 12 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1980
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2858X
MSN: 34-7970297
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Nevada Mountains, near Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno–Tahoe International Airport, Reno, Nevada (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 12, 1980: approximately 11 minutes after night takeoff, hit a mountain in the Sierra Nevada Mountain Ranges in level flight. Pilot's alcohol level in eye fluid 0.147 percent. Aircraft destroyed by post-impact fire, and the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE
PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT"

Registration N2858X cancelled by the FAA on December 7, 1982.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FA050 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=35470&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2858X
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nv/N2858X/