Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 62-4261, Saturday 11 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4261
MSN: D460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ha Bac Province, about 8 miles east-southeast of Thai Nguyen. -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt. Charles E. Greene, Jr., Capt. Joseph J. Karins, Jr., and Major James E. Hiteshew were all pilots of F105D Thunderchiefs of the 357th TFS, 355th TFW. On March 11, 1967, they were all dispatched on strike mission over North Vietnam. At a target area near the city of Thai Nguyen in Vinh Phu Province, all three were shot down and declared Missing in Action.

Greene and Hiteshew ultimately landed in Vinh Phu Province. Greene was about 5 miles southwest of the city of Thai Nguyen; Hiteshew was about 8 miles southeast. Karins landed on the border of
Vinh Phu and Ha Bac Provinces, about 8 miles east-southeast of Thai Nguyen.

It was later learned that Greene and Hiteshew had been captured by the North Vietnamese. Hiteshew's emergency beepers had been heard, and parachute was observed, but rescue in this hostile territory proved impossible. Other information indicates that Karins was in radio contact with rescuers, but was seen to be captured.

On March 4, 1973, 591 Americans were released from communist prisons in North Vietnam. Greene and Hiteshew were among them. Karins was not.

Karins, who was promoted to the rank of Major during the period he was missing is now accounted for. His remains were returned to the U.S. on April 6, 1988, and identified on July 18, 1988. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=99326315
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.htm]lhttp://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#jan
www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1967.htm
http://www.reocities.com/pentagon/1979/honor.html