Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N1153H, Thursday 26 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1977
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Superior Air Inc
Registration: N1153H
MSN: 34-7770113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benedum Airport, Clarksburg, Bridgeport, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Benedum Airport, Clarksburg, West Virginia (CKB/KCKB)
Destination airport:New York, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 26, 1977 when crashed at Bridgeport, West Virginia, during the initial climb out from Benedum Airport, Clarksburg, West Virginia. Aircraft failed to gain altitude due to engine failure (crankshaft failure of no.3 main bearing journal in No.1 engine) and was wrecked when it collided with trees

One of the two crew (the pilot) was killed; the co-pilot survived, but sustained severe injuries

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD77FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD77FA041 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46821&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1153H
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N1153H/