Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N1634H, Wednesday 14 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1977
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Straley Flying Service Inc
Registration: N1634H
MSN: 34-7770128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport Municipal Airport, 7 miles N of Davenport, Scott County, Iow -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY)
Destination airport:Davenport Municipal Airport. Davenport, Iowa (DVN/KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 14, 1977 when crashed whilst circling in approach pattern to Davenport Municipal Airport, approximately 7 miles north of downtown Davenport, Scott County, Iowa; both person on board (a crew of two) were killed. Crashed while in holding pattern to land. Icing of vertical stabilizer. Aircraft not equipped to fly in icing conditions. Per the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Aircraft not equipped for flight into icing conditions.1/2 to one-and-a-1/4 inches ice found on vertical stabilizer."

Registration N1634H cancelled by the FAA on February 28, 1978

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC78FA013 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43945&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1634H
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1977/1977-76.htm
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ia/N1634H/