Accident Aermacchi MB.339CB NZ6465, Wednesday 13 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339CB
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6465
MSN: 6795/169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rangaunu Harbour, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whangarei Airport (NZWR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ6465 ( c/n 6795/169/CB006 ) developed severe vibration and loss of thrust owing to foreign object ingestion.
The aircraft was abandoned at low altitude and the rear seat occupant, an engineer, suffered a spinal injury when his helmet contacted the canopy during the ejection.
The Macchi crashed in a mangrove swamp and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/