Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3152T, Friday 23 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3152T
MSN: 17700452
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Alva, OK (AVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he leaned the mixture in order to start the engine, but he did not lean the mixture prior to takeoff and did not remember using the Before Takeoff checklist. Shortly after takeoff and during the initial climb, the engine power was smooth and strong, but, about 500 feet above ground level, the engine started vibrating and the airplane began to lose altitude. Not being able to return to the airport, the pilot made an emergency off-field landing. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear impacted a hole or a berm, which resulted in the collapse of the left main gear. A postaccident engine run revealed no anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s owner’s manual notes that, for maximum rate-of-climb performance at airports above 5,000 feet, the mixture control should be leaned. The elevation of the airport was 6,764 feet. The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,907 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not lean the fuel mixture prior to takeoff, which resulted in the engine's inability to attain sufficient power due to the rich mixture, and his inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110923X40934&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3152T
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KAVK
https://www.sweet.wy.us/scso/mediarelease2011/MR-sept23.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/622/622024.jpg (photo)

Location