Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-490, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:07:34 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-490
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered substantial damage because a few granades exploded near it during a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed on the ground. The C-3603 was destroyed and both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm