Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N6211J, Tuesday 3 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1979
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Baltimore Airways Leasing Associates
Registration: N6211J
MSN: 34-7670269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport,Newark, New Jersey (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Baltimore–Washington International Airport, Baltimore, Maryland (BWI/K
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach; both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Aircraft was approaching Philadelphia after a flight from Newark, New Jersey; the intended destination was Baltimore, Maryland.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=37476&key=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6211J