Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 165320, Wednesday 28 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-269 USMC
Registration: 165320
MSN: 26344
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter from HMLA-269, Marine Air Group 29, 2nd Marine Air Wing was shot down during combat operations in Helmand province.
One pilot was killed, second survived.

**Aircraft loss resulted from the skid getting wedged between two pieces of steel planking on takeoff, causing the aircraft to pivot/roll about the skid, akin to dynamic rollover. Main rotor struck the ground and the unbalanced remains of the rotor impacted the forward portion of the cockpit.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/gloucester-county/index.ssf/2011/09/us_marine_from_east_greenwich.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/jackmcgo210/5019700706/sizes/l/in/photostream/ (photo)