Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2877, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:59 OTU RAF
Registration: P2877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dent Fell above Black How Farm, Cleator, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Narrative:
Engine failure. The Hurricane crashed in the ensuing forced landing and the pilot lost his life.
Pilot:
Sgt (610074) Benet Nicholls RAF- killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942
http://2ndww.blogspot.com/2009/04/into-unknown-land.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/19/a4638819.shtml
CWGC