Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N11HU, Wednesday 5 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2011
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11HU
MSN: 1312
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off Cooper Garrett Road near Moyock, Currituck County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moyock, NC (None)
Destination airport:Moyock, (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was maneuvering his airplane over his farm fields at a low altitude; a witness observed the wings become perpendicular to the ground and the airplane's nose, which was low when the turn began, lowered further. The airplane maintained the nose-low turn until it impacted the ground, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. A witness, who had previously seen and heard the airplane flying overhead on many occasions, stated that the engine sounded "normal," with no sputtering or backfires. Onscene examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's logbooks could not be located; however, duplicate entries provided by a maintenance facility confirmed that an annual inspection was completed about 4 months earlier.

Pilot logbooks also were not located; however, other records indicated that the pilot previously held a student pilot certificate that expired in 2003. Any subsequent training could not be ascertained. The pilot acquired the airplane in 2002, and associates indicated that he flew it regularly, as often as several times a week. Autopsy results indicated that the pilot died of blunt trauma; however, the autopsy also indicated an enlarged heart, at least two and possibly three coronary bypasses, and severe coronary artery disease which could have resulted in a sudden loss of consciousness. Toxicological testing revealed the presence of a sedating antihistamine, but the quantity could not be determined. It also revealed inactive cocaine metabolites that indicated previous usage, but which likely did not contribute to the outcome. The extent to which the pilot's medical issues may have contributed to the accident (if they did at all) could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The operation of the airplane by a non-certificated pilot, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location