Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee LN-HOR, Tuesday 16 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Borg Flyklubb
Registration: LN-HOR
MSN: 28-7225264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rakkestad airport -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rakkestad
Destination airport:Rakkestad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stupent pilot was flying his first solo trip. Landed hard and bounced. Lost direction and went outside the runway. Damage to nose and propellar but the pilot was unhurt. The plane is repaired.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/ostfold/fly-kjorte-ut-av-rullebanen-1.7040900