Incident Remos GX N208GX, Wednesday 5 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2011
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208GX
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leesburg International Airport - KLEE, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport - KLEE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nosewheel of a Remos GX (LSA) collapsed upon landing at Leesburg International Airport (KLEE), FL, causing minor damage to the aircraft.

The two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_208GX.txthttp://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N208GX
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KLEE

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/589/589634.jpg (photo)