Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Friday 7 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uttarlai airport in Rajasthan's Barmer district -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AB
Destination airport:Uttarlai AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was on a routine sortie and crashed when the pilot was trying to land the aircraft. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

https://www.oneindia.com/2011/10/07/raj-indian-air-force-to-boot-out-mig-21-another-crash.html