Incident RLU-1 Breezy N8055E, Saturday 8 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8055E
MSN: 10-3-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Lehigh River in Franklin Township, Carbon County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jake Arner Memorial Airport - K22N
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Breezy RLU-1 ultralight carrying two people crashed about four minutes after takeoff into the Lehigh River in Franklin Township, Carbon County, PA.

The ultralight took off from Jake Arner Memorial Airport (K22N), Carbon County, PA, about 3:15 p.m., according to Holly Baker, a spokeswoman for the Federal Aviation Administration.

A 69 News crew on the scene said the plane is submerged under the water. Witnesses told a 69 News crew that whitewater rafters on the river had to rescue one person trapped inside the plane. Another person was also in the plane but was able to swim to safety.

One of the people onboard suffered minor injuries and the other was uninjured.

Sources:

http://articles.mcall.com/2011-10-08/news/mc-franklin-township-plane-crash-20111008_1_ultralight-people-onboard-crash-scene&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+morningcall%2Fnews%2Flocal+%28Local+News%29
http://wnep.com/wnep-carb-ultralight-plane-goes-down-in-lehigh-river-20111008,0,436875.story?track=rss&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+wnep-homenews+%28WNEP+-+Home+News%29
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wfmz.com/news/news-regional-southeasternpa/Plane-crashes-into-Lehigh-River/-/121434/2794358/-/pcr7k8z/-/]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZKAbRXluYmo&feature=colike (video)