Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N23UT, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Starduster Llc
Registration: N23UT
MSN: 182
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Starduster pilot was taxiing for departure. Due to the tailwheel configuration of the airplane he had limited visibility when taxiing, and the airplane was not equipped with a radio. When the pilot began the taxi, he noted two airplanes in the run-up area, and he later saw them depart. Unknown to him, there was a third airplane parked in the run-up area. As the Starduster approached the run-up area, the passenger began waving his hands; however, the Starduster impacted the right wing of the parked Cessna.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in a collision with the standing airplane.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111003X71851&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23UT&x=25&y=21
http://www.airnav.com/airport/U42

Location