Accident Robinson R22 Beta PT-YEC, Tuesday 11 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2011
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Goldenfly Aviation Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PT-YEC
MSN: 2350
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tietê Ecological Park, Eastern zone of São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter made a forced landing near the Tietê Ecological Park, in the eastern zone of São Paulo. The Robinson R22 had taken off from Campo de Marte Airport on a flight to Guarulhos. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary press report (see link #4 for original text):

"A helicopter fell during landing at around 11:40 am Tuesday in the Tiete Ecological Park, in the East Zone of São Paulo. According to firefighters, there were no injuries, only property damage.

At the time of the accident, the aircraft were an instructor and a student who learned to fly. The helicopter, the Robinson 22 model, has the PT-YEC prefix.

The aircraft was covered by a plastic tarp soon after the incident. There is still no information about what caused the crash landing. Military police were at the scene, the Green Space Street in Itaim Paulista, about 13:00 hours."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Official Accident Report (Braziliian text): http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/PT-YEC_11_10_2011-AC..pdf
2. https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona-leste-de-sp-2788086
3. http://helihub.com/2011/10/11/11-oct-11-pt-yec-robinson-r22-sao-paulo-brazil/
4. http://www2.sidneyrezende.com/noticia/148719+helicoptero+tomba+durante+pouso+na+zona+leste+de+sp
5. https://veja.abril.com.br/brasil/helicoptero-tomba-durante-o-pouso-em-sao-paulo/
6. https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona-leste-de-sp-2788086
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/evandrobrf/24054649939
8. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35781/
9. http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/93036-helicoptero-da-golden-fly-faz-pouso-forcado-em-sao-paulo/