Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N4595P,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4595P
MSN: 6-5965
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Ann Airway Estates Airport - 4M0, Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (4M0)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (4M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power shortly after takeoff about 400 feet above ground level. The pilot's efforts to restore engine power were not successful. He initiated a left turn in order to set up for a forced landing; however, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of an engine malfunction or failure. Carburetor icing was not probable under takeoff power at the time of the accident. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://upnorthlive.com/news/story.aspx?id=673143
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.9and10news.com/category/story/?id=305727&cID=1]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4595P

Location