Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N762S, Thursday 13 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N762S
MSN: 1691
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Rafael Airport - CA35, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb, the engine lost all power. The pilot began troubleshooting steps but was unable to increase the engine power and subsequently performed a forced landing into a marsh. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel tank supply line screen had been installed at the fuel sump outlet instead of the fuel line outlet, which allowed unfiltered fuel to flow to the carburetor. An elbow fitting in the fuel supply line was partially occluded with plastic fragments and residential pipe sealant tape. Although fuel was found in the gascolator, the high-wing fuel tank design was such that the gascolator most likely filled with fuel via the partially blocked line after the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the takeoff climb due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the incorrect installation location of the fuel tank supply line screen that allowed debris to partially block the fuel supply line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location