Incident Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar N3643D, Thursday 13 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2011
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar
Owner/operator:Registration pending
Registration: N3643D
MSN: 60-0835-8161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rivertowne Country Club, near Mt Pleasant Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Strand Airport - KCRE
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport - KFXE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Aerostar 600 (full c/n 61-0835-8161238) made an emergency landing in a march, 500 yards from Rivertowne Country Club's 9th hole, southwest of Mount Pleasant Regional Apt. (KLRO), SC.
The pilot radioed he was going to make an emergency landing at Charleston International Airport (KCHS), but then said he wasn't going to be able to make it. He tried to make the much closer Mount Pleasant Regional Airport (KLRO) was unable to reach the airport.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www2.counton2.com/news/2011/oct/13/24/plane-crash-near-east-cooper-airport-ar-2551192/
http://www.live5news.com/story/15687872/plane-crashes-in-mt-pleasant