Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N8859Y, Sunday 2 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1979
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Edward G. Bryant
Registration: N8859Y
MSN: 39-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield Township, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY)
Destination airport:Playboy Airport, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 2, 1979 when collided with another aircraft (Piper PA-24 Comanche N6051P) over Bloomfield Township, Wisconsin. Both persons on board the Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R (pilot and one passenger) were killed: the two persons on board PA-24 N6051P were uninjured. Both aircraft were en route between Gary, Indiana, and the private "Playboy Club" airport at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. Both aircraft failed to see and avoid each other, and neither took evasive action. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
COLLISION WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT: BOTH IN FLIGHT [NORMAL CRUISE]
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT
CONTROLLING AGENCY - NO CONTROL - RADAR CONTROL/SURVEILLANCE - NOT UNDER RADAR CONTACT
TRAFFIC ADVISORY ISSUED - NONE [CONTROLLED/UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT]
CONTROL ZONE/AREA - NO
CONVERGENCE ANGLE-DEGREES - 30
HORIZONTAL COLLISION ANGLE-DEGREES - 60
VERTICAL COLLISION ANGLE-DEGREES - 0
EVASIVE ACTION TAKEN - NO - ANTI-COLLISION LIGHTS - INSTALLED,OPERATION UNKNOWN"

Registration N8859Y belatedly cancelled by the FAA on May 15, 2013 - almost 34 years later.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI79FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI79FA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34913&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8859Y
3. https://airfactsjournal.com/2016/05/pilot-command-abdication/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wi/N8859Y/
5. NTSB report on PA-24 N6051P: NTSB Identification: CHI79FA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34912&key=0