Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4513, Saturday 22 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:?./ KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breslau-Schöngarten, Schlesien -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chaplinka, Ukraine
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
In November 1941, Oberst Werner Mölders, the Luftwaffe Inspekteur der Jagdflieger and the first fighter pilot to have score more than 100 victories, was doing an inspection trip on the Eastern Front when he was informed of the suicide of the general Ernst Udet, a former WWI ace and his superior, and was ordered to return to Berlin for his funerals.

Mölders traveled as a passenger in the He 111 H-6 "1G+BT" (W.Nr. 4513) of 9./KG 27 "Boelcke" from the Crimea to Germany. Near Breslau the left engine of the He 111 failed and the pilot decided to land. Attempting to land at Breslau-Schöngarten airfield (now Strachowice airport, near Wroclaw, Poland) during a thunderstorm, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed at 95%. Mölders, the pilot, Oberleutnant Georg Kolbe, and the flight engineer, Oberfeldwebel Hobble, were killed. Mölder’s adjutant, Major Dr. Paul Wenzel, and the radio operator, Oberfeldwebel Arthur Tenz, survived the crash landing. Dr. Wenzel sustained a broken arm and leg as well as a concussion, and Tenz a broken ankle.

Mölders’ fatal injuries included a broken back and a crushed ribcage. Accident investigators then and since have speculated whether Mölders would have survived the crash if he had used his seat belt.

Mölders was given a state funeral in Berlin on 28 November 1941. His coffin was laid out in the honour court of the Imperial Air Ministry. The guard of honour consisted of Johannes Schalk, Günther Lützow, Walter Oesau, Joachim Müncheberg, Adolf Galland, Wolfgang Falck, Herbert Kaminski and Karl-Gottfried Nordmann. Mölders was buried next to Ernst Udet and Manfred von Richthofen at the Invalidenfriedhof in Berlin. The 8.8 cm flak in Berlin Tiergarten fired a salute; Hermann Göring gave the eulogy.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13623
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7777
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werner_M%C3%B6lders
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werner_M%C3%B6lders
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://psff.eufi.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=1982&view=previous]
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikolaus-Kopernikus-Flughafen_Breslau
http://www.maplandia.com/poland/airports/wroclaw-strachowice-airport/