Accident Piper PA-18-95 (L-18C) Super Cub OO-KKK, Sunday 16 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 (L-18C) Super Cub
Owner/operator:Royal Verviers Aviation
Registration: OO-KKK
MSN: 18-3155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verviers-Theux Airfield, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verviers-Theux (Laboru) Airfield - EBTX
Destination airport:Schaffen-Diest Airfield - EBDT
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-95 (L-18C) Super Cub crashed just after take-off from Verviers-Theux (Laboru) Airfield (EBTX).
Both occupants deceased.

Causes.
The cause of the accident is the improper take-off setting (stabilizer trim in full nose up position) generating a too high initial pitch of the aircraft, which caused a stall during initial climb.
Contributing factors.
- The nominal take-off speed is close the stall speed.
- The presence of a high voltage line in front of RWY 24. The lack of altitude could have made the pilot to decide to make a turn, what increased the effect of stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/aid1085177/vliegtuigje-stort-neer-2-doden
http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=45938
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/921/Kanaal-Nieuws/article/detail/1334659/2011/10/16/Twee-doden-na-ongeval-met-vliegtuig-in-Theux.dhtml
https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/liege/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-pres-de-theux-deux-morts-253487.aspx

Media: