Accident Hughes 500MD 5.., Sunday 16 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500MD
Owner/operator:Kenya Defence Force (KDF)
Registration: 5..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liboi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Late Sunday evening, a military helicopter crashed and caught fire inside Kenya from an apparent mechanical malfunction, a diplomat and a resident said. No civilian casualties were reported.
The helicopter crashed in Liboi, a town about 10 miles (20 kilometers) from the Kenya-Somalia border, due to a technical malfunction. The Liboi resident asked not to be identified for fear of reprisals. The diplomat’s employer does not allow him to be identified.
Five Kenyan soldiers died in a helicopter crash in the north of the country, the defence ministry confirmed on Monday, but denied the aircraft was taken down by Somali militants.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/africa/kenya-troops-enter-somalia-to-pursue-al-shabab-militants-after-several-europeans-kidnapped/2011/10/16/gIQATMjKoL_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on
http://web.archive.org/web/20111218095313/http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/africa/news/article_1669296.php/Five-Kenyan-soldiers-die-in-helicopter-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kbc.co.ke/news.asp?nid=72972]
http://allafrica.com/stories/201110170009.html