Loss of control Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N331EJ, Sunday 16 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:07:30
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N331EJ
MSN: P15
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Airpark East Airport - 1F7, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockwall, TX (1F7)
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX (1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a preflight inspection and normal run up, he taxied to the runway for takeoff. The airplane lifted off the runway about midfield but was not climbing as expected, although the engine was operating normally. As the airplane climbed through about 100 feet above ground level, the pilot thought that the airplane was losing lift or stalling, so he lowered the nose and simultaneously banked right to avoid the tops of a stand of trees near the departure end of the runway. During the turn, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that the airplane was near its maximum gross takeoff weight at the time of the accident, which could have explained the less-than-expected climb performance. He also stated that if he had not had to maneuver away from trees just beyond the departure end of the runway, he may have effected a landing without incident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, in that he did not determine whether the airplane’s climb performance would be sufficient to clear obstacles before initiating take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location