Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XT615, Thursday 1 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1968
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:13 Flt AAC
Registration: XT615
MSN: F9621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sharjah -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure at 900 ft just outside Sharjah, Oman. During the subsequent autorotation the port skid touched down first on sloping soft ground. The aircraft bounced into the air and landed on its starboard side. Two of the four occupants were injured

Sources:

www.westlandscout.com/Prod2.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm