Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N828MA, Monday 17 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: N828MA
MSN: C0321
Total airframe hrs:3889 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Newnan Coweta County Airport - KCCO, Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newnan, GA (CCO)
Destination airport:Newnan, GA (CCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a solo flight to a nearby airport, the student pilot returned to the origination airport for pattern work. After one full stop landing, he attempted another takeoff. About 400 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. Attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, so the pilot set up for a forced landing in a field. The airplane struck trees during the landing and remained lodged in the trees, sustaining substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel tanks were half-full of fuel. No evidence of fuel contamination or starvation was found. The engine was successfully test run on the airframe. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location