Accident Avid Flyer N4077B, Saturday 15 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4077B
MSN: 719
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spaulding Airport (1Q2), Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (1Q2)
Destination airport:Susanville, CA (1Q2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he purchased the airplane a few months before the accident and had been performing repairs and modifications to the engine’s fuel delivery system. He performed several ground runs and taxi tests prior to the accident; the pilot’s first flight in the airplane took place on the day of the accident and lasted about 1 hour. About 30 minutes later, during the initial climb-out on the second flight, the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The propeller then stopped rotating and the pilot performed a forced landing into a wooded area.

During the postaccident examination, the engine was successfully started and operated. The pilot's installation of paper-element fuel filters was contrary to the engine manufacturer’s recommendations; however, according to the engine manufacturer, it is unlikely that this installation would have resulted in the loss of power. The fuel pump was located on the engine mount, just above the engine, and, while this location could potentially make it prone to excessive heat and vibration, it had been so positioned for many flight hours prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the takeoff climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111017X12939&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4077B&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/1Q2

Location