Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III AP-BDK, Thursday 20 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Schon Air
Registration: AP-BDK
MSN: 34-8233009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Super Highway, about 26 kilometers from Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nawabshah Airport - OPNH
Destination airport:Jinnah International Airport - OPKC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III made an emergency landing near the Super Highway, about 26 kilometers from Karachi after the starboard engine failed.

The three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/278106/training-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-highway-near-karachi/
https://www.thenews.com.pk/archive/print/327424-plane-makes-emergency-landing-off-highway
http://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticleNew.asp?section=international&xfile=data/international/2011/october/international_october809.xml

Media: