Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Turbo Trainer , Thursday 20 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force (BDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Letlhakeng -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thebephatshwa/Molepolole (FBTP)
Destination airport:Thebephatshwa/Molepolole (FBTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two PC-7 collided. One caught fire and crashed in village. Crew bailed out. One crew member died of injuries from bail-out. Other crash landed at Letlhakeng.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/world/20111020/465660415.html (link to Xinhua)
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/
http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?sid=1&aid=890&dir=2011/October/Friday21
http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?sid=1&aid=77&dir=2012/January/Monday23