Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 G-BGAM, Saturday 26 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Henderson Administration Ltd
Registration: G-BGAM
MSN: WA319/WA/N/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loch Nevis, Lochaber -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mallaig
Destination airport:Lochaber
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell 47G-3B-1 G-BGAM: Written off (destroyed) 26.5.1979 when crashed into Loch Nevis, Lochaber. One of the two persons on board were killed

THE A/C FLEW AT 400 FT OVER GLASSY WATER AND THEN ENTERED A 30 DEG.BANKED TURN.THE PILOT HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF STRIKING THE WATER.

CAA CLOSURE;THE PILOT SURMISED THAT THE PAX WAS ADVOCATING A SHORT CUT ACROSS THE LOCH AND TURNED TO REGAIN THE SHORE-LINE SINCE A WATER CROSSING WAS CONSIDERED UNWISE.THE PAX DROWNED WHILST SWIMMING.NO ACCIDENT CAUSE HAS BEEN DETERMINED. POSSIBLITIES ARE A TECHNICAL FAILURE OR INADVERTENT LOSS OF HEIGHT OVER GLASSY WATER

Registration G-BGAM cancelled as "destroyed" 15.1.1980. G-BGAM was ex-Army Air Corps Westland Sioux XT160, delivered 10.6.1965. Struck off charge and sold off to civilian ownership, being first registered 13.10.1978.

The Crash location of Loch Nevis is a sea loch in Lochaber on the west coast of Scotland. It runs inland from the Sound of Sleat, and is bounded on the north by the peninsula of Knoydart and on the south by North Morar.

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14360
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGAM.pdf
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/wb47.php
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XT
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/43912/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Nevis