Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT219, Sunday 26 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1967
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:45 Commando Royal Marines
Registration: XT219
MSN: WA378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadi Bijarr - Near Habilayn, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The main rotors stuck the ground during a 3ft hover on sloping ground at Habilayn, Aden. The aircraft rolled, struck the ground and turned onto its back. The pilot and passenger escaped safely

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
www.worldmilitair.com/production/bell47west.htm

Images: