Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle , Monday 24 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:422 Test and Evaluation Sqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Alamo, northwest of US Highway 93, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-15C Eagle from Nellis Air Force Base(USAF 57th Wing / WA) crashed about five miles NW of Alamo, six miles west of US Highway 93, a sparsely populated part of southern Nevada, but the pilot was able to eject from the aircraft and didn’t suffer any injuries. The pilot had started walking and was picked up by a military helicopter about 30 minutes after the crash.

The resulting USAF investigation attributed the crash to six contributing factors, including a problem with the plane's radome and the pilot's subsequent actions.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/air-force-f-15-figter-jet-crashes-in-remote-area-north-of-las-vegas-pilot-ejects-safely/2011/10/24/gIQAH9Y4DM_story.html?noredirect=on
http://www.lvrj.com/news/air-force-reports-fighter-jet-down-north-of-las-vegas-pilot-ejects-safely-132503378.html
http://news3lv.com/content/news/local/story/Plane-crash-reported-near-Alamo-Nev/YCGO8MewEEOAbM8o161hjw.cspx