Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT173, Tuesday 20 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1967
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:Queens Dargoon Guards, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT173
MSN: WA332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temple Cliffs, Crater, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waterloo Lines
Destination airport:Temple Cliff
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 12:50 on 20 June 1967, a Sioux helicopter was shot down as it was positioning an Observation Post (OP) on Temple Cliffs...

"The Loss of Helicopter XT 173 and The Actions of Fusilier John Duffy D.C.M.

A helicopter attempting to land Fusiliers at an Observation Point on Temple Cliffs above Crater crashed whilst coming under heavy fire from the Armed Police. The pilot, Sgt Martin Forde of the Queens Dragoon Guards, sustained gunshot wounds to his right knee, and was unable to control the rotor.

As he attempted to land, the rotor blades struck the sides of a ravine. Forde managed to keep the aircraft upright as it descended, and dreading an ensuing fire when the helicopter struck down, frantically flicked off all switches and transmitted a "May Day" which was acknowledged.

Lance Corporal Keightley was being carried in a litter at the side of the helicopter, Fusilier Duffy was seated next to Forde in the aircraft. In the resulting crash, Keightley lost a leg. Under fire, Duffy rescued Keightley and Forde, who was still strapped into his seat, recovered a Self Loading Rifle (SLR) and an A41 man pack radio from the helicopter before it was completely destroyed, tended the wounded and called for assistance.

About 45 minutes later, a Wessex helicopter arrived on scene, and deployed some Royal Marine Commandos to sort out the enemy snipers and rescue the 3 survivors. John Duffy was later awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal. "

Sources:

1. http://gmic.co.uk/topic/29334-34as-the-sun-goes-down34-aden-the-saa-38-armed-police-mutinies-of-june-1967-recommended/?page=1
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://www.cbfsim.org/cb-bb/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17394&start=10
4. http://www.fusiliers-association.co.uk/Event_Page/2012/Kirkton_Linsay/Kirton-in-Lindsey.htm
5. http://www.boards2go.com/boards/board.cgi?action=read&id=1367176223.14424&user=fusasslancs

Images: