Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux NZ3711, Monday 15 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3711
MSN: 6814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiouru, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Waiouru, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed November 15, 1971 when an army pilot flew into a hangar at Waiouru. The aircraft was destroyed in the subsequent fire, although parts were used in the construction of Ground Instructional Aiframe 221 at 4 TTS. RNZAF Woodburne**.

(**INST221 Bell 47G-3B-2 is a composite airframe built from parts recovered from NZ3707, NZ3711, and other civil components. The 'bubble' appears to be from NZ3704. The rebuild was carried out in 1974-75, but the serial was not issued until 1985. The aircraft is not airworthy, and is located at RNZAF Base Woodbourne as an instructional airframe in the Ground Training Wing)

Sources:

http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/sioux.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz3701.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airforce.mil.nz/about-us/aircraft/sioux.htm]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2001 NZ3712 3 Sqn RNZAF 0 near Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3